48RE Automatic Transmission - Diesel
P128E-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT - TIPM
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the Transmission Control Output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE ECM
Disconnect the amp meter from the TIPM C10 harness connector and battery positive.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Yes
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control Module (ECM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the ECM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOIDS
Disconnect the amp meter from the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
While monitoring the amperage reading of the ammeter and using a jumper wire, jump each solenoid control circuit to ground one at a time in the ECM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The amperage draw should be approximately.02 milliampere with the PCM C4 harness connector disconnected.
Does the amperage read between .05 and .015 milliampere ± .005 milliampere on each solenoid tested?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Control Module.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test
No
- Depending on the identified circuit in the test, replace either Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.