P2228
P2228-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have multiple DTCs?
Yes
- Repair other DTCs first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. SENSOR VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and (K916) Sensor ground circuit of the sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. INLET TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit to the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Does the scan tool show a pressure sensor out of range high DTC?
Yes
- Replace the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (K616) INLET AIR PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit and (K916) Sensor ground circuit in the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair or replace wiring harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and (K916) Sensor ground circuit in the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the short or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K616) INLET AIR PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit from the C1 ECM harness connector and the Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair or replace the open wiring harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector and the C1 ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair or replace the Engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. (K616) INLET AIR PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit in the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To10
No
- Repair the short to ground (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit shorted to ground or replace the wire harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
10. ECM
Install the ECM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit with the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Does the scan tool show a pressure sensor out of range high DTC?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test