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P2229






P2229-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


Theory of Operation

The ECM provides a 5-volt supply to the inlet air pressure/temperature combination sensor on the sensor supply circuit. The Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the inlet ambient air pressure sensor signal circuit. This sensor signal voltage changes based on the pressure of the atmosphere. The ECM will detect a low signal voltage when the vehicle is operating at high altitudes. The ECM will detect a high signal voltage when the vehicle is operating at sea level altitudes. The inlet air pressure/temperature sensor is located on the air filter box lid after the air filter. The ECM will illuminate a MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the ECM will use a default value for inlet air pressure. The customer may experience an engine power derate. The ECM will turn off the MIL after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:

The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. OTHER DTCS PRESENT

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Do you have multiple DTCs?

Yes

- Repair other DTCs first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECKING (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND THE (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Disconnect the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and (K916) Sensor ground circuit of the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. INLET TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SENSOR

While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916) Sensor ground circuit to the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Does the scan tool show a P2228 Barometric Pressure Sensor Low DTC.

Yes

- Replace the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. (K616) INLET TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Disconnect the C1 ECM harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the voltage on the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair or replace short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the short to voltage or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K616) INLET AIR PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit of the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Disconnect the C1 ECM harness connector.

Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the (K916) Sensor ground circuit from the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector to the C1 ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair or replace the Engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. ECM

Install the ECM harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916) Sensor ground circuit with the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Did DTC P0107 set?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test