P2229
P2229-BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The ECM provides a 5-volt supply to the inlet air pressure/temperature combination sensor on the sensor supply circuit. The Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the inlet ambient air pressure sensor signal circuit. This sensor signal voltage changes based on the pressure of the atmosphere. The ECM will detect a low signal voltage when the vehicle is operating at high altitudes. The ECM will detect a high signal voltage when the vehicle is operating at sea level altitudes. The inlet air pressure/temperature sensor is located on the air filter box lid after the air filter. The ECM will illuminate a MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the ECM will use a default value for inlet air pressure. The customer may experience an engine power derate. The ECM will turn off the MIL after the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. OTHER DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have multiple DTCs?
Yes
- Repair other DTCs first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECKING (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND THE (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and (K916) Sensor ground circuit of the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. INLET TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SENSOR
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916) Sensor ground circuit to the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Does the scan tool show a P2228 Barometric Pressure Sensor Low DTC.
Yes
- Replace the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (K616) INLET TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the C1 ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage on the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair or replace short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the short to voltage or replace the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K616) INLET AIR PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-volt supply circuit of the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K916) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the C1 ECM harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (K916) Sensor ground circuit from the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector to the C1 ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair or replace the Engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
8. ECM
Install the ECM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring scan tool, use a jumper wire to connect the (K916) Sensor ground circuit with the (K616) Inlet Air Pressure Signal circuit at the Inlet Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Did DTC P0107 set?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test