P2262
P2262-TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE NOT DETECTED - MECHANICAL
For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The variable geometry turbocharger (VGT) is electronically activated by the Electronic turbo actuator. The Electronic turbo actuator is a smart device and receives information via the J1939 datalink from the ECM. The Electronic turbo actuator performs its own diagnostics and reports failures back to the ECM using the J1939 datalink. The ECM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The ECM lights the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.
- When Monitored:
Ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The VGT sliding nozzle is slow to move or is unable to move to the fully closed position at initial key-on. The physical limits of the VGT sliding nozzle have been found to be greater than or less than 100%.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT CONNECTION
Turn ignition off.
Disconnect the Electronic Turbo actuator harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Are any pins or damage done to the connector?
Yes
- Repair/replace harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. ELECTRONIC TURBO ACTUATOR
Remove the Electronic Turbo Actuator from the turbocharger.
Inspect Electronic Turbo Actuator for a broken drive gear on the Electronic Turbo Actuator.
Is the VGT actuator drive gear broken/damaged?
Yes
- Replace the Electronic Turbo Actuator
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. TURBOCHARGER
Inspect the sector gear on the turbocharger for damage or broken teeth.
Move the sector gear lever on the turbocharger bearing housing up and down from stop to stop.
Check for smooth movement between the stops.
NOTE: The actuator lever must move evenly and crisply as it is moved.
Does the nozzle slide evenly from stop to stop and are the gear teeth undamaged?
Yes
- Replace the Electronic Turbo Actuator
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the turbocharger assembly.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test