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P2299






P2299-BRAKE PEDAL POSITION / ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION INCOMPATIBLE

For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


Theory of Operation

This diagnostic tests for a stuck throttle or throttle position sensor. The algorithm only runs when detected throttle position is above 8% and maintains a position within 2% for more than two seconds (there is a longer time duration if under 100% throttle). If the brake pedal is pushed during that time, the diagnostic will fail. This fault will not occur if the brake pedal is applied first and then the throttle pedal is engaged. If this diagnostic runs and fails the ECM will light a momentary ETC lamp. The ETC lamp will only be active when the condition exists. While the error is active the customer will likely experience a throttle derate. The throttle position must be below 8% with both brake switches off in order for this error to reset.

- When Monitored:

Engine on, throttle position maintained above 8% with less than a 2% deviation in two seconds.

- Set Condition:

Brake pedal is depressed during the monitored conditions.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. OTHER DTCS

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are there DTCs for the pedal position sensors or brake switch present?

Yes

- Repair other DTC's first.

No

- Go To 2

2. PEDAL POSITION SENSOR OR BRAKE SWITCH

Start engine. Monitor reported value on the tool. Monitor brake position on the scan tool.

Use the scan tool to monitor accelerator position.

Move throttle through a range of positions.

Also depress the brake pedal.

Monitor the brake position on the scan tool.

Does the reported accelerator position and brake position match actual position?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Troubleshoot pedal position sensor or brake switch.

3. ECM

Interview owner and ask if the ETC lamp turned on while they were driving "two footed" (using the right foot for throttle and left for brake)

Is the owner a two footed driver?

Yes

- Explain to the driver that the diagnostic is trying to detect a stuck throttle or throttle position sensor. The lamp they experienced is momentary and will go away when the two footed driver condition is gone. Repair complete

No

- Replace the ECM
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test