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P2454






P2454-DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT LOW





For complete wiring diagrams refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


Theory of Operation

The ECM provides a 5-volt supply to the Exhaust Pressure Sensor on the sensor supply circuit. The ECM also supplies a ground on the sensor return circuit. The Exhaust Pressure Sensor provide a signal to the ECM on the Exhaust Pressure sensor signal circuit. This sensor signal voltage changes based on the differential pressure across the aftertreatment diesel particulate filter. he ECM will set the fault if it detects that the Exhaust Pressure Signal voltage is less than 0.2-volt for more than 1 second. The ECM will illuminate the MIL lamp immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails. A default value is used for the Exhaust Pressure reading. Active aftertreatment regeneration will be disabled. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.

- When Monitored:

The diagnostic runs continuously when the Ignition is in the ON position.

- Set Condition:

The ECM detects that the aftertreatment diesel particulate filter differential pressure signal voltage is less than 0.2 volt for more than 1 second.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test


1. EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR 1/2

Turn the ignition off.

Visually inspect the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 and harness.

Disconnect Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2.

Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Replace the Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. P2454 INACTIVE

Reconnect Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the P2454 inactive?

Yes

- Repair complete.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (K182) EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 ECM harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the engine ground and the sensor (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit at the sensor connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the short to ground in the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K182) EXHAUST PRESSURE SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUIT IN HARNESS

Measure the resistance between the (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and all other circuits in the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the short circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

5. ECM

Reconnect the ECM harness connector C2.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Disconnect (K182) Exhaust Pressure Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC for low voltage go inactive and the DTC for high voltage become active?

Yes

- Repair complete.

No

- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test