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Blower Motor Inoperative






*BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE






For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical






Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE TIPM

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECK OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With a scan tool in TIPM, select Actuators, and actuate the Blower Motor.

Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. CHECK (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT & (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FUNCTION





Turn the ignition off.

Turn the blower control on.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Blower Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

4. CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Repair the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

5. CHECK THE (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

6. CHECK THE (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (Z134) Ground circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Heater Control.

No

- Repair the (Z134) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test