Blower Motor Inoperative
*BLOWER MOTOR INOPERATIVE
For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE TIPM
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Blower Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool in TIPM, select Actuators, and actuate the Blower Motor.
Using the 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. CHECK (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT & (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FUNCTION
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the blower control on.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit in the Blower Motor harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Blower Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
4. CHECK THE (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
5. CHECK THE (C70) BLOWER MOTOR HIGH DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Blower Motor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (C70) Blower Motor High Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
6. CHECK THE (Z134) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (Z134) Ground circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Heater Control.
No
- Repair the (Z134) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test