U1106
U1106-CAN C SIGNAL MISSING
For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for, diagnose and repair other CAN C DTCs first before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set has been repaired or are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes, with Floor Shift
- Go To 4
Yes, with Column Shift
- Go To 5
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test
4. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY (NAG1 ONLY)- INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a NAG1 controller then skip this step.
Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Shifter Lever Assembly.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
5. ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (COLUMN NAG1)- INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a NAG1 controller then skip this step.
Disconnect the Electronic Shift Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Electronic Shift Module.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
6. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (NAG1 ONLY)- INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a NAG1 controller then skip this step.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Transmission Verification Test
7. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL)- INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST.
8. STEERING CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module (Steering Angle Sensor) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Steering Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
9. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the WCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Wireless Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
10. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
11. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 12
12. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 13
13. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 14
14. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 15
15. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.