Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0691







P0691-COOLING FAN 1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on with the Cooling fan No.1 Relay actuated.

- Set Condition:
The FCM recognizes and open or short to ground in the Cooling Fan Relay No.1 Control circuit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition.

2. (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A16) Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (N201) COOLING FAN NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




Disconnect the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit from the Relay to the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (N201) COOLING FAN NO.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit at the Relay connection.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Cooling Fan No.1 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Relay and the Front Control Module (FCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Relay and Front Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Body Verification Test.