With EVIC
B2339 - HORN SWITCH STUCK - WITH EVIC
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The horn switch in connected to the right steering wheel switch. The horn switch status is transferred from the Steering Control Module (SCM) to the cluster (CCN) through the Local Interface Network (LIN) bus, a serial sub-bus.
- When Monitored:
Continuously
- Set Condition:
When the Cluster (CCN) senses the Horn Switch input for more than 30 seconds.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Operate the Horn Switch several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display DTC B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED HORN SWITCH
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Remove the driver airbag.
Disconnect the horn switch connector.
NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness between the horn switch and the SCM. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Using a scan tool, erase the DTCs.
Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
Using a scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the horn switch. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test
3. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the right steering wheel switch connector.
Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the right steering wheel switch connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4.
4. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT, (G907) EVIC/NAV MUX RETURN CIRCUIT, OR TO (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the SCM C8 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (Z910) Ground circuit at the right steering wheel switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (G907) EVIC/NAV MUX Return circuit at the right steering wheel switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit at the right steering wheel switch connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and any of the other circuits?
Yes
- Repair all circuits with a resistance below 10K Ohms for a short to the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. CHECK FOR A SHORTED RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
Replace the right steering wheel switch.
Reconnect the horn switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a scan tool, erase the DTCs.
Operate the horn switch several times.
Cycle the ignition switch.
Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
Using a scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK?
Yes
- Replace the SCM. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test
No
- Test complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test