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P1273







P1273-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.

- Set Condition:
A shorted high condition has been detected in the A/C Clutch Control output circuit by the TIPM. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. A/C CLUTCH OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Is the A/C Clutch actuating?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition.

No

- Go to 2

2. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C13) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0645-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT. P0645

3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z904) A/C Clutch ground circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z904) A/C Clutch ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH




Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate accordingly during the actuation?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the A/C Compressor Clutch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.