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B2184



B2184-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to wiring information.

Theory of Operation

The family of B2100 DTCs typically describes ignition performance related faults. These are often caused by a contradiction of switch status information. For example, if an ECU receives a bussed message indicating ignition switch position but the state of a hardwired ignition circuit indicates another switch position a B2100 series DTC would likely result.

These DTCs can be caused by a number of conditions including:

- Loose connections
- Missing or blown fuses
- Faulty components
- Vehicle no start or long crank time

Verify the proper operation of the starting system and verify that this DTC is active before proceeding with the diagnostic test.

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

The TIPM will set this code when a short to ground condition is detected on the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off/Run/Start) circuit.






Diagnostic Test

1. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER



Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test

2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test

3. (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (OFF/RUN/START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




NOTE: Perform this test with the Cluster C3 and PCM C1 harness connectors disconnected.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off/Run/Start) circuit.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Off/Run/Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test

No


- Go To 4

4. (T102/T101) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A/B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (4X4 ONLY)

Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Using an Ohm meter, measure the resistance between ground and the (T102) and (T101) circuits.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair the appropriate circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test

No


- Go To 5

5. SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY (4X4) ONLY






Reconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Using an Ohm meter, measure the resistance between the (T101) and (T102) circuit at the TIPM C4 harness connector.


Is the resistance below 40 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test

No


- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST, refer to Body Verification Test