Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

All Door Locks Inoperative







*ALL DOOR LOCKS INOPERATIVE





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.







Diagnostic Test


1. DTC PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display any Door Lock or Cluster related DTC's?

Yes


- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No


- Go To 2



2. TIPM FUSE No. 2 OPEN
NOTE: If the fuse is open, check the DOOR LOCK SHORTED symptoms.





Test both sides of fuse No. 2 in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Is there 12 volts on both sides of fuse No. 2?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Replace the fuse if open and retry the system. If the fuse blows, locate and repair a short to the Instrument Cluster. The 12 volt supply to the fuse is a bus bar in the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test



3. (A941) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Remove the instrument cluster.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (A941) Fused B+ circuit in the C1 connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts on the Fused B+ circuit?

Yes


- Replace the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test


No


- Repair the (A941) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test