Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U0125







U0125-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DYNAMICS SENSOR





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module fails to receive bus messages from the Dynamics Sensor.







Diagnostic Test


1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW or DTC C2115-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH before proceeding.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test .



2. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.


NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.

Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test .


No


- Go To 3



3. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes


- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test .


No


- Go To 4



4. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test .


No


- Go To 5



5. CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 6


No


- Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test .



6. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes


- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test .


No


- Go To 7



7. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test .


No


- Go To 8



8. CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 9
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test .


No


- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test .



9. (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit and the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit at the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test .


No


- Replace the Dynamics Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test .