C1404
C1404- TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9.0 and 16.0 volts.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short to ground on the Transfer Case Position Sensor Signal circuit for 2.0 seconds.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to idle.
Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.
With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 8
2. (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW 0.2 VOLTS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T103) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 5
3. (T103) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T103) 5-volt supply circuit between the TIPM C4 harness connector and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T103) 5-volt supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case
No
- Go To 4
4. (T103) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T103) 5-volts supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T103) 5-volts supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case
5. SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
Connect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit by backprobing the T-Case Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case
No
- Go To 6
6. (D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case
No
- Go To 7
7. (D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (G180) TIPM SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit and the (G180) TIPM Sensor Return circuit in the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit for a short to the (G180) TIPM Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case
8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-VER 1. Transfer Case
No
- Test complete.