Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0202







P0202-FUEL INJECTOR 2 CIRCUIT/OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation


The ECM actuates the solenoid causing the needle valve to rise and fuel flows through the spray holes in the nozzle tip into the combustion chamber. The MIL lamp will light immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. During this time the customer may experience engine surge or stumble. The MIL lamp will turn off once the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
While the engine is running.

- Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview


Diagnostic Test


1. OTHER DTC'S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Do you have any combination of DTC's P0201, P0202, or P0203?

Yes


- Repair other DTC's first.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 2



2. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED IN INJECTOR HARNESS




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Replace the injector harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test



3. HIGH SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN




Disconnect the Injector 1-3 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the injector high side driver circuit between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and the high side driver circuit in the injector harness connectors for cylinders 1-3.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Repair the open high side driver circuit from ECM harness connector to the Injector harness connector.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test



4. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the 1, 2, and 3 injector low side driver circuits between the ECM harness connector and the injector harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes


- Go To 5


No


- Repair the open low side driver circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test



5. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO LOW SIDE DRIVER




Measure the resistance between the Bank 1 high side driver circuit at the ECM harness connector and the low side driver circuit for injectors 1-3 at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes


- Go To 6


No


- Repair the High side circuit shorted to the low side circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test



6. HIGH SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW




Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector high side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes


- Go To 7


No


- Repair the High side driver shorted low in the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test



7. LOW SIDE DRIVERS SHORTED LOW




Measure the resistance of the injector harness connector Low side driver circuits to battery negative for injectors 1-3.
Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes


- Go To 8


No


- Repair the Low side driver shorted low in the harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test



8. HIGH SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Measure the voltage between the high side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes


- Go To 9


No


- Repair the high side driver shorted to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test



9. LOW SIDE DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Measure the voltage between the low side driver circuit in the engine harness and battery negative for cylinders 1-3.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

Yes


- Go To 10


No


- Repair the low side driver shorted to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test



10. LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED OTHER LOW SIDE DRIVER CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance of each of the Bank 1 low side driver circuit to all other Bank 1 low side driver circuits at the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k ohms?

Yes


- Go To 11


No


- Repair Low side driver circuit shorted to other Low side driver circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test



11. INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED INSIDE ENGINE




Disconnect the injector through head harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each injector from the through head connector.

NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.

Is the resistance greater than 0 ohms and less than 1 ohm?

Yes


- Go To 12


No


- Go To 15



12. INJECTOR HARNESS




Disconnect the pigtail nuts from injectors 1-3.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure resistance of each circuit in the injector harness from pigtail side to injector harness connector.
Is resistance above 1 ohm?

Yes


- Replace the injector harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 13



13. INJECTOR




Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of each injector.

NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?

Yes


- Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 14



14. INJECTOR
Measure the resistance between a solenoid post and battery negative.

NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.

Is the resistance more than 100k Ohms?

Yes


- Go To 15


No


- Replace the fuel injector or injectors.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test



15. ECM
Reconnect the all injector pig tails harness connector.
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the Injector harness connector.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?

Yes


- Replace and program the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST (DIESEL). Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 16


Diagnostic Test


16. OTHER DTC'S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC's (P0201 - P0206) present?

Yes


- Go To 17


No


- Go To 18



17. PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECM and the injector pass through connectors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to the injectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?

Yes


- Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 18



18. FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Measure the resistance between the solenoid posts of the injector.

NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 19


No


- Replace the fuel injector.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test



19. INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN




Connect the pigtail nuts for the suspect injector.
Disconnect the injector harness connector for the suspect injector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the injector harness circuit between the high side driver circuit and the low side driver circuit for the suspect injector at the injector harness connector.

NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.

Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 20


No


- Replace or repair the injector harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test



20. HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN




Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the high side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes


- Go To 21


No


- Replace or repair the open engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test



21. LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN




Measure the resistance of the low side driver circuit between the ECM connector and the injector harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?

Yes


- Test Complete.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Replace or repair the open engine harness.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test