Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

3.7L, 4.7L







P0522-OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW 3.7L, 4.7L





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The oil pressure sensor voltage at PCM is not within the calibrated specification. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview .


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.


NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition



2. OIL PRESSURE SWITCH




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Connect a jumper wire to the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool monitor the Oil Pressure Switch state.
Touch the other end of the jumper wire to a known good Ground several times.
Did the Oil Pressure Switch state change from High to Low when connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire to ground?

Yes


- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Switch if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 3

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.




3. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Switch harness connector.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes


- Repair the short to voltage on the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 4



4. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit from the Oil Pressure Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 5


No


- Repair the open in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test



5. (G6) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 6



6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the related Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test