Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1507







P1507-CRANKCASE FILTER RESTRICTION

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation


The crankcase pressure sensor is used to monitor the pressure inside the crankcase. The ECM supplies the crankcase pressure sensor a 5-volt reference voltage. When the crankcase pressure is low, the sensor signal voltage is low. When the crankcase pressure is high, the sensor signal voltage is near the 5-volt reference voltage. The ECM monitors the crankcase pressure signal circuit voltage to calculate the pressure of the air within the crankcase. The ECM does not illuminate the MIL or ETC lamp for any of the crankcase pressure faults.

- When Monitored:
Engine speed greater than 500 rpm.

- Set Condition:
The ECM detects the crankcase pressure exceeds a calibratable limit.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview


Diagnostic Test


1. CRANKCASE OBSTRUCTIONS
Disconnect the crankcase outlet hose.
Are there any obstructions in the crankcase outlet hose or port?

Yes


- Clear the obstructions.
- Go To 2


No


- Go To 2



2. CRANKCASE DEPRESSION VALVE
Is the crankcase depression valve stuck shut?

Yes


- Replace the Breather Filter Cover (the Crankcase Depression Valve is a part of this cover and is not serviceable). Check the system for any progressive damage due to excessively low crankcase pressures.
- Go To 3


No


- Go To 3



3. P1507 ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Is fault code P1507 active?

Yes


- Replace the crankcase breather filter.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Clear DTC, repair complete.