B1A5B
B1A5B-PANIC ALARM MUTE REQUEST CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) has detected the Security Alarm Mute Signal circuit above a calibrated value.
1. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Erase the DTCs.
3. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals, and repair any obvious problems.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE (W537) SECURITY ALARM MUTE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (W537) Security Alarm Mute Signal circuit between ground and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 5
4. ISOLATE THE SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE (W537) SECURITY ALARM MUTE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (W537) Security Alarm Mute Signal circuit between ground and the PTIM C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (W537) Security Alarm Mute Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Refer to electrical diagnostics for the aftermarket light/siren controller, and repair or replace the aftermarket light siren controller in accordance with the manufacturer's Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK THE (W537) SECURITY ALARM MUTE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way harness connector (aftermarket light/siren controller side).
3. Measure the resistance of the (W537) Security Alarm Mute Signal circuit between the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) 24 way and the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) C2 harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (W537) Security Alarm Mute Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. CHECK THE MULTI-PURPOSE MODULE (POLICE AND TAXI INTERFACE MODULE-PTIM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect all Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
3. Check for damaged or corroded pins, pinched wires, or damaged connectors, and repair any obvious problems.
4. Connect all Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller harness connectors.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following step.
7. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM) and aftermarket light/siren controller.
8. If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated, and repair any obvious problems.
Is P1A5B-PANIC ALARM MUTE REQUEST CIRCUIT HIGH still displayed?
Yes
- Replace the Multi-Purpose Module (Police And Taxi Interface Module-PTIM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair is complete. The problem may have been caused by a loose or corroded terminal.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.