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P0693






P0693-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

Radiator fan off.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) requests the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) to turn on the radiator fan and it is not operating. The TIPM detects an open in the coil control circuit of both the radiator fan high relay (20) and radiator fan high/low control relay (19). One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. . Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY (20) AND RADIATOR FAN HIGH/LOW CONTROL RELAY (19)

NOTE: Inspect the related fuse.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify the radiator fan high relay (20) and radiator fan high/low control relay (19) are installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.
3. Remove the radiator fan high relay (20) and radiator fan high/low control relay (19) and substitute them with known good relays.
4. Start the engine.
5. With a scan tool, actuate the high speed fan.

Is the radiator fan operating?

Yes

- Replace both the radiator fan high relay (20) and the radiator fan high/low control relay (19).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the radiator fan module, TIPM, and the PCM.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the radiator fan module, TIPM, and the PCM.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.