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P2311






P2311-IGNITION COIL 4 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION - 5.7L/SRT8





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the engine running.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Using a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. IGNITION COIL OPERATION

CAUTION: Do not allow the ignition coil to fire with the secondary circuit open. PCM driver failure may result. Install a spark tester whenever testing for spark or a cylinder misfire.

NOTE: The spark test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ignition wire from the spark plug.

NOTE: Inspect the ignition wire and the spark plug insulator for damage or carbon tracking. If any problems are found, replace the ignition wire.

3. Attach the spark tester to the ignition wire.
4. Crank the engine and observe the spark tester.

NOTE: A crisp blue spark that jumps the gap of the spark tester should be generated.

Is a good spark generated?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Go To 3

3. IGNITION WIRE

NOTE: Repeat this test for the adjacent ignition wire.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the ignition wire.
3. Measure the resistance of the ignition wire.

Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the ignition wire.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

4. (F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Coil On Plug 4 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil On Plug 4 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

5. IGNITION COIL




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 Volts, check the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit.
3. Crank the engine for five seconds while observing the test light.

Does the test light blink/flicker?

Yes

- Replace the Ignition Coil.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (K15) COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit in the Coil On Plug 4 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

7. (K15) COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit between the Coil On Plug 4 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Coil On Plug 4 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

9. ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the spark plug.
3. Inspect the spark plug for the contamination, fouling or evidence of oil or coolant.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair the engine mechanical condition and replace the spark plug.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 10

10. SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plug for the following conditions:

- Cracks
- Carbon Tracking
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broken electrode

NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The spark plug electrode should not move.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Replace the spark plug.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.