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U1106






U1106-CAN C SIGNAL MISSING





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.





1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

3. ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Adaptive Cruise Control Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If okay, replace the Adaptive Cruise Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes, with Floor Shift

- Go To 5

Yes, with Column Shift

- Go To 6

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . PCM Verification Test

5. SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY (NAG1 ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a NAG1 controller then skip this step.

2. Disconnect the Shifter Lever Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Shifter Lever Assembly.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

6. ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE (COLUMN NAG1) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a NAG1 controller then skip this step.

2. Disconnect the Electronic Shift Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Electronic Shift Module.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

7. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (NAG1 ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with a NAG1 controller then skip this step.

2. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform the NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test.

8. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL) - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module C2 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module.
- Perform the ECM VERIFICATION TEST. .

9. STEERING CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Steering Control Module (Steering Angle Sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Steering Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

10. WIRELESS IGNITION NODE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

11. TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TPM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Tire Pressure Monitor Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

12. DRIVETRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 13

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Drivetrain Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

13. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER - INTERNAL SHORT
1. Turn the ignition off.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

2. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

3. Using the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Using the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 14

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. . Restraints System Verification Test

14. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C6 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 15

15. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 16

16. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 17

17. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 18

18. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is any resistance present?

Yes

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.