B1B05
B1B05-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram,refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a floating configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to voltage on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to voltage condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The Scan Tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443 and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST.. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B05 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-13 Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Remove the Steering Control Module from the steering column.
3. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
4. With the Steering Control Module connector attached to the steering column, connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-13 to the Steering Control Module C1 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
5. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B05 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-13 from the Steering Control Module C1 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Steering Control Module connector and ground.
5. Measure the voltage of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Steering Control Module connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present for either measurement?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Repair the Driver Squib 2 circuits with voltage present for a short to voltage.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test.