B1B23
B1B23-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a floating configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects both circuits of the same squib are shorted together for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a shorted together condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2.
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact uncoupled curtain airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B23-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Do not place an intact uncoupled curtain airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit and the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit at the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
Is the resistance below 5 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for a short to the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.