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B1B76






B1B76-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 INTERNAL





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation
The impact sensors perform their own self-test using power supplied by the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) then communicates this status back to the ORC with periodic updates. The repair of this fault condition involves verifying the integrity of the wiring between the ORC and the sensor.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.

- Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 do not establish and maintain valid data communications.





1. VERIFY ACTIVE B1B76-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 INTERNAL
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Does the scan tool display an active: B1B76-RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 INTERNAL?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 9

2. CHECK THE (R18, R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC C1 connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Measure the voltage of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and (R20) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (R18, R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits for a short to battery.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. . Restraints System Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground.

Is the resistance below 100K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. . Restraints System Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. CHECK THE (R18, R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER




1. Measure the resistance between the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal and (R20) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector.

Is the resistance below 100K Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (R18, R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits shorted together.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. . Restraints System Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 to the Occupant Restraint Controller C1 connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443.

Is the resistance below 1 ohm?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. . Restraints System Verification Test

6. CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443.

Is the resistance below 1 ohm?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. . Restraints System Verification Test

7. CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
1. Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 2.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor.
3. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
5. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules.
6. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
7. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes.

Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 2 DTC return?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair is complete.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. . Restraints System Verification Test

8. REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Repair

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the ORC VERIFICATION TEST. . Restraints System Verification Test

9. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

7. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
10. If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
11. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
Testing and Inspection.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.