Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and Rear Power Distribution Center. These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) monitors the battery voltage and ignition continuously.
- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately after the Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) detects that voltage on both the power feed circuits are 9 ±. 0.5 of a volt for greater than 15 seconds. The DTC will go from active to stored when the condition that set the code is not present for five seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTCs.
Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the Powertrain?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure for the Charging System, Testing and Inspection.
No
- Go To 2
2. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 3
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE FUSED CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC CONNECTED
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
1. Measure the resistance between the TIPM fuse circuit output and ground.
Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace TIPM fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE FUSED CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
1. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the TIPM fuse circuit output and ground.
Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less on the Fused circuit ?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE FUSE CIRCUIT WITH THE TIPM DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect circuit TIPM Fuse.
2. Measure the resistance between the Fused circuit at the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 and ground.
Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?
Yes
- Repair the Fuse circuit for a short to ground.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace TIPM fuse, then Go To 6.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM and reinstall fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC CONNECTED
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
1. Measure the resistance between the TIPM fused (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit output and ground.
Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace TIPM fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
7. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
1. Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit output and ground.
Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit ?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
8. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT WITH THE TIPM DISCONNECTED
1. Disconnect circuit (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit from the TIPM.
2. Measure the resistance between the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit at the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 , and ground.
Is the resistance 100 Ohms or less?
Yes
- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit for a short to ground.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace TIPM fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM and reinstall fuse.Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.