B2123
B2123-IGNITION RUN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM will set this DTC within 500ms if the (F923) Run Relay Control circuit voltage is shorted to voltage.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
3. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. RUN RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install a substitute Run Relay in place of the original Run Relay.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 30 seconds.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the original Run Relay.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (F923) RUN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Remove the Run Relay.
2. Measure the voltage of the (F923) Run Relay Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (F923) Run Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test