Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2337






B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted high condition in the (X2) Horn Control Output circuit for over two seconds.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH IN THE TIPM
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
3. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display active DTC B2337-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. CHECKING THE HORN(S)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Horn connectors.
3. Momentarily jumper 12-volts to each horn.

Did the horns operate properly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. CASE GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check for a good case ground at each horn case.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the grounding point at the Horn(s) mounting bracket or replace the Horn as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. (X2) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage between (X2) Horn Control Output circuit and ground at the C1 TIPM connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (X2) Horn Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (X2) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (X2) Horn Control Output circuit between the C1 TIPM harness connector and the Horn connector(s).

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (X2) Horn Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.