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P0533






P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects that the A/C Pressure Transducer input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (F891) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (C18) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F891) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit and the (F891) 5-volt Supply in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit for a short to the (F891) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the C2 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

6. (C918) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the C2 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

7. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect theC2 TIPM harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the A/C Pressure Transducer signal voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Totally Integrated Power Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.