Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0691






P0691-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

Radiator fan off.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open in the radiator fan control relay coil control circuit. One trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. . Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. RADIATOR FAN CONTROL (LOW) RELAY (18)

NOTE: Inspect the related fuse.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify the radiator fan control (low) relay (18) is installed properly and that the terminals are making a tight fit.
3. Remove the radiator fan control (low) relay (18) and substitute it with a known good relay.
4. Start the engine.
5. With a scan tool, actuate the Radiator Fan Control Relay.

Is the radiator fan operating?

Yes

- Replace the radiator fan control (low) relay (18).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the radiator fan module, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify there is good pin to terminal contact in the radiator fan module, TIPM, and PCM connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.