Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1004






P1004-SHORT RUNNER VALVE CONTROL PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

The engine performance and power output is enhanced through the use of the "short runner valve" (SRV) system. The SRV system allows the intake charge air to bypass the long intake manifold runners between the intake manifold plenum and the intake manifold interface to the cylinder heads by providing a shorter runner directly between the plenum and the cylinder head interface The SRV position is controlled by a pneumatic/spring actuator and electronic solenoid valve. When the solenoid is not energized (the "rest" position), the SRV is held in the closed position. When the solenoid is energized the SRV is moved and held in its opened position. There is a set of enable conditions including a minimum engine coolant and ambient temperature, SRV enable, and Powertrain Coordinator load enable condition. If any of these conditions are not met, then the SRV is de-energized (closed).

- When Monitored:
With the engine run time above a calibrated value, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, ECT within a specific range, and the SRV Assembly control active.

- Set Condition:
This Powertrain Control Module (PCM) compares the circuit feedback to a calibrated closed range when the circuit is de-energized or to a calibrated open range when the circuit is energized. If the value is determined to be out of the calibrated range in either the de-energized or energized state for more than a calibrated amount of time, this DTC will set.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

3. (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (K236) SRV Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

4. (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K236) SRV Control circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K236) SRV Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

5. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

6. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K235) SRV Signal circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (K235) SRV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

7. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

8. SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY




1. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, actuate the SRV Solenoid Control State to toggle.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: If the DTC is active, the actuation test may not be allowed by the PCM. If may be necessary to clear the DTCs before starting the actuation.

NOTE: The test light should illuminate on and off with the actuation.

Does the test light illuminate on and off with the actuation?

Yes

- Replace the Short Runner Valve Assembly.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 9

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.