B1630
B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the headlamps activated.
- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module (FCM) detects a high condition in the right low beam driver circuit.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
3. Turn the headlamps on.
4. With the scan tool read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the FCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage on the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (L44) Right Low Beam Driver circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.