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B1647






B1647-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
- With the Park Lamps activated.
- Set Condition:
- When the Front Control Module (FCM) detects a low condition in the right rear turn control circuit.






1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
3. Turn the Right Turn Signals on.
4. With the scan tool read the DTC information.

Does the Scan Tool read: B1647-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (L62) RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear Tail Stop Turn Lamp harness connector.
3. Disconnect the 49 way FCM IPM harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit at the Right Rear Tail Stop Turn Lamp harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit in the IPM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.