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B1B1B
B1B1B-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance between the Left Curtain Squib 1 circuits.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B1B-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. LEFT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG CIRCUITS SHORTED
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed curtain airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check harness connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-5 to the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active Occupant Restraint Controller DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1B1B-LEFT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 3 3
No
- Replace the Left Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. (R3) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 SHORTED TO (R1) LEFT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-5 from the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC harness connectors.
NOTE: Check harness connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-25 to the ORC harness connectors.
4. Measure the resistance between the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 cavity 2 and (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 cavity 1 at the Left Side Curtain Airbag harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (R3) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit shorted to (R1) Left Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.