B1D51
B1D51-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL INHIBIT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Front Control Module (FCM) fails the Adjustable Pedal Inhibit Relay circuit.
1. DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, select view DTCs. Record DTCs and DTC Environmental data.
3. Using the scan tool, clear stored DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch off then on.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. The vehicle may roll when the Transmission is shifted out of Park. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
5. Shift into Reverse for at least five seconds, then move the shifter back into Park.
6. Using the scan tool, select view DTCs.
Is the status active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the APS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Front Control Module (FCM) Intermittent Condition Test
2. WIRING HARNESS CONNECTOR/TERMINALS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Adjustable Pedals Relay from the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
3. Separate the FCM from the IPM.
4. Visually inspect the connector terminals for damage or corrosion.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (IPM)
1. Using a 12-volt test light connect to ground, check the internal Fused B(+) circuits at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright for both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Remove and inspect Fuse 3 in the IPM. If the fuse is open, test the circuit for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. If the fuse is OK, replace the Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.
4. (P201) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE (IPM)
1. Connect a jumper wire between the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit and ground at the FCM connector of the IPM.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before proceeding to the next test.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.
5. ADJUSTABLE PEDALS RELAY
1. Install the Front Control Module into the IPM.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Using the scan tool, actuate the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
4. Measure the voltage of the (P201) Adjustable Pedals Relay Control circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Relay connector of the IPM.
NOTE: With the Relay actuated ON, the circuit voltage should be 0 volts.
NOTE: With the Relay actuated OFF, the circuit voltage should be approximately 2.5 volts.
Does the circuit voltage display as described during the actuation test?
Yes
- Replace the Adjustable Pedals Relay.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. APS Verification Test.