U144D
U144D- IMPLAUSIBLE DRIVER BRAKE TORQUE REQUEST DATA RECEIVED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
Vehicle in ready mode.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives an implausible signal over the CAN circuit from the Traction Power Inverter Module (TPIM). The circuit is continuously monitored. One trip fault.
WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
Theory of Operation
The Traction Power Inverter Module (TPIM) sends vehicle brake torque request information over the CAN C Bus circuit to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the U144D-Implausible Driver Brake Torque Request Data active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. U0001-NO COMMUNICATION ON THE CAN C BUS CIRCUIT IS ACTIVE
1. Continue reading DTCs.
Is the U0001-NO COMMUNICATION ON THE CAN C BUS CIRCUIT ACTIVE at this time?
Yes
- U0001 Perform the U0001-No Communication on the CAN C BUS Circuit diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 3
3. TPIM IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN C BUS
1. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
2. Verify that the TPIM active on the bus.
Is the TPIM Active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Traction Power Inverter Module (TPIM) if other modules are reporting Loss of Communication DTCs against the TPIM. If the Hybrid Gateway Module (HGM) is the only module reporting DTCs against the TPIM, check the BUS Communication lines between the two modules for opens or shorts.
- Perform the TPIM VERIFICATION TEST. .
4. ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, select ECU View
2. With the scan tool, View Active DTCs.
Is the U0001-NO COMMUNICATION ON THE CAN C BUS CIRCUIT ACTIVE in the HGM at this time?
Yes
- Replace the TPIM.
- Perform the TPIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Replace and program the PCM.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.