C121A
C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module is told by the Steering Angle Sensor that it is not initialized.
1. CHECK FOR A DTC C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED
WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury Service Precautions
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Repair all other Steering Angle Sensor codes before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
5. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 mph) for 1 minute.
6. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK THE TERMINALS/CONNECTORS/WIRING HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the SRS. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
1. Check the Steering Angle Sensor installation.
2. Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
3. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (F500) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F500) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the ((F500) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
4. CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE (Z455) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (Z455) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Control Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Z455) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST ABS Verification Test.