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P0197






P0197-ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Engine Oil Temperature sensor circuit voltage at the PCM is less than the calibrated amount. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to clear the MIL.





WARNING: On vehicles equipped with the high voltage system, you must thoroughly read and follow all High Voltage Safety procedures. In addition, before performing any diagnostic or service procedure near a high voltage component, you must perform the High Voltage Power Down. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury Service Precautions

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a scan tool, read Engine Oil Temp voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EOT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Engine Oil Temp Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 and C3 PCM harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (G24) ENGINE OIL TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit from the Engine Oil Temp Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (G24) Engine Oil Temp Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the EOT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.