U0236
U0236-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
If the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) does not receive the correct response message back from the Steering Column Lock Module.
1. INTERMITTENT DTC
1. With the scan tool, erase the current WIN DTC's.
2. Turn the ignition off.
3. Arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
4. Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on.
Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes
- Go To2
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
2. (A306)/(A935) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Gain access to the Steering Column Lock Module.
2. Disconnect the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A306) and (A935) Fused B(+) circuits in the Steering Column Lock Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for both circuits?
Yes
- Go To3
No
- Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
3. (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit at the Steering Column Lock Module connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To4
No
- Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
4. (D508) COM-LIN TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit between the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Column Lock Module.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test
No
- Repair the (D508) COM-LIN Tire Pressure Monitor LAN circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test