Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Wireless Ignition Node (WIN)






B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, consult the Wiring Information.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.

- Set Condition:
The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage below a calibrated value.





1. DETERMINING IF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS CURRENT

NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTCs before continuing.

1. With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
2. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 2

2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground

1. With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
2. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.

3. (A106) FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN





NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused (B+) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open repair the circuit for a shorted condition.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused (B+) circuit in the WIN harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

4. CHECK FOR MULTIPLE BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTCS
1. With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
2. Using the scan tool, clear DTCs.
3. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Are multiple other modules reporting this DTC?

Yes

- Check the possible causes table above for conditions that can cause a system low voltage condition. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE AT THE WIN

NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Make sure the module has a good ground before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Reconnect the WIN connector
3. Start the engine.
4. Back probe the Fused (B+) circuit.
5. Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
6. Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.

NOTE: If charging system voltage readings are acceptable on both the scan tool and at the (A106) Fused (B+) circuit at the Wireless Ignition Node and no other modules are reporting this DTC then replacing the Wireless Ignition Node is the most likely course of action.

Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/-.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.

No

- Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for high resistances.
- Perform the WIN VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) Verification Test.