C1009
C1009-BRAKE FLUID LEVEL LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, consult the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) indicates that the Brake Fluid Level Circuit is less then 0.10 of a volt.
1. BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SIGNAL VOLTAGE BELOW 0.10 OF A VOLT
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read Brake Fluid Level Switch Signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.10 of a volt?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. ABS Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
NOTE: Visually inspect for worn brake linings or undersized rotors.
Was low brake fluid level found?
Yes
- Repair as needed.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INTERNAL FAILURE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read the Brake Fluid Level Switch voltage
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Brake Fluid Level Switch.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK THE (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (B20) Brake Fluid Level circuit in the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (B20) Brake Fluid Level circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Repair
- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.