P0118
P0118-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. The MIL and ETC light will illuminate if equipped.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. ECT SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, read ECT voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the ECT harness connector.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 Volts (plus or minus.1 of a volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the ECT Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3. (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K2) ECT Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor harness connector.
Is the there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (K2) ECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT Signal circuit from the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the (K2) ECT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the ECT Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the ECT Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.