B162C
B162C-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the Headlamps activated.
- Set Condition:
When the TIPM detects a HIGH condition.
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Headlamps on.
4. With the scan tool read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B162C-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. LEFT LOW BEAM BULB
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Left Low Beam Bulb Assembly.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. (L43) LEFT LOW BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Left Low Beam Lamp harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (L43) Left Low Beam Driver circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L43) Left Low Beam Driver circuit for an open condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (L43) LEFT LOW BEAM DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Left Low Beam Lamp harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure for voltage on the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (L43) Left Low Beam Driver circuit for a short to voltage condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.