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P0046






P0046-TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

The Variable Geometry Turbocharger (VGT) is electronically controlled by the Electronic Turbo Actuator. The Electronic Turbo Actuator is a smart device; it communicates information with the Engine Control Module (ECM) over the CAN C BUS. The Electronic Turbo Actuator performs its own internal diagnostics and reports failures back to the ECM. The ECM then decodes the error message and converts it to a fault code. The ECM lights the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after the diagnostic runs and fails in two consecutive drive cycles. The ECM will turn off the MIL immediately after this diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Electronic Turbo Actuator does not receive a valid CAN C BUS message from the Engine Control Module (ECM) for five seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. OTHER DTCs
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs

Is U010C active?

Yes

- Repair U010C first.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. After 30 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool.

Is U010C active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. INTERMITTENT CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Reconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. After 30 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool.

Is P0046 active?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

4. ECM CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Were their any dirty or damaged terminals?

Yes

- Repair/Replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. INTERMITTENT CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Reconnect the Electronic Turbo Actuator harness connector.
3. Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. After 30 seconds, monitor the system response with the scan tool.

Is P0046 active?

Yes

- Replace the Electronic Turbo Actuator.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.