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P0107






P0107-MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

The Air Cooler Temperature Sensor (CAC) and the Boost Pressure Sensor are combined in one sensor and are located near the EGR Airflow Throttle Control Valve. The Boost Pressure Sensor is used to measure pressure in the intake manifold. The Engine Control Module (ECM) provides a 5-volt supply and sensor ground for the Boost Pressure Sensor. The Boost Pressure Sensor provides a signal back to the ECM on the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit. The ECM will detect a low signal voltage at operating conditions such as during an idle or a deceleration. The ECM will detect a high signal voltage during high engine load operating conditions. At key on, the readings for the Boost Pressure Sensor, Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor, and Barometric Pressure Sensor are compared. This fault code occurs if the boost pressure reading is different from the others. During normal engine operation, the ECM estimates the Boost Pressure Sensor value using other fuel system related inputs. The ECM compares the actual Boost Pressure Sensor reading to this estimated value.If the two values are out of range for a calibrated period of time, an error is recorded. The key-on portion of the rationality will light the MIL immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. The rationality portion will light the MIL immediately and the ETC lamp will also be illuminated. The ECM turns off the MIL when the diagnostic runs and passes in 4 consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit drops below 0.25 volts for 5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If there are any 5-volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. With a volt meter, measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage reading between 4.9 and 5.01 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR




1. While monitoring the scan tool, connect a jumper between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Did the P0108 DTC set?

Yes

- Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K916) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and (K916) Boost Pressure Sensor Return circuit at the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and (K916) Boost Pressure Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (K37) BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the Boost Pressure Sensor and the ECM C1 harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (K37) Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.