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P0796






P0796-PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID C PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The Linear Solenoid 3 is used to control input pressure to the Control Valve 3. The Control Valve 3 uses the input to modulate the line pressure to the appropriate supply pressure for the clutch. The TCM verifies the operation of the Control Valve 3 by monitoring the Pressure Switch 7. If a fault is detected, the transmission will go into limp in mode, the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) will be disabled, the limp in gear will vary based on the current gear and other conditions, and the MIL will be illuminated.

Condition One:

When Monitored:
- Pressure Switch 6 is Closed and Pressure Switches 1 through 6 are not currently failed.

Set Condition:
- Pressure Switch 7 is Closed for more than 160 ms after the transition of the Control Valve 3 from off to on 3 times.
- The electric fault of the Solenoid has not been detected after the above condition has been established within 10 seconds.

Condition Two:

When Monitored:
- Pressure Switch 6 is Closed and Pressure Switches 1 through 6 are not currently failed.
- During Garage Shift.

Set Condition:
- Pressure Switch 7 is Open for Control Valve 3 at maximum commanded pressure.
- The electric fault of the Solenoid has not been detected after the above condition has been established within 10 seconds.

Condition Three:

When Monitored:
- Pressure Switch 6 is Closed and Pressure Switches 1 through 6 are not currently failed.
- Control Valve 3 operation is continuously off.

Set Condition:
- Pressure Switch 7 is Closed for more than 160 ms.
- The electric fault of the Solenoid has not been detected after the above condition has been established within 10 seconds.






Always perform the AS68RC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection.

1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
1. Using the scan tool, read TCM DTCs.
2. Record the Environmental Data and any DTCs.
3. Clear DTCs.
4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
5. Read TCM DTCs.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 8

2. CHECK PRESSURE SWITCH 7 STATE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, view the Pressure Switch 7 state.

Does the scan tool display the Pressure Switch 7 as "Closed"?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 5

3. CHECK PRESSURE SWITCH 7
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly C1 harness connector

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, view the Pressure Switch 7 state.

Does the scan tool display the Pressure Switch 7 as "Closed"?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Inspect the internal wiring harness and connectors for shorts, corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. If no problems found, replace the Pressure Switch 7.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (T806) PRESSURE SWITCH 7 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C3 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Measure the resistance of the (T806) Pressure Switch 7 signal circuit to ground.

Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T806) Pressure Switch 7 signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.

5. CHECK PRESSURE SWITCH 7 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly C1 harness connector

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With the scan tool, monitor the Pressure Switch 7 state in the following step.
5. Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (T806) Pressure Switch 7 signal circuit in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly C1 Harness connector.

Does the scan tool display the Pressure Switch 7 as "Closed" when the (T806) Pressure Switch 7 signal circuit is grounded with the test light?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE (T806) PRESSURE SWITCH 7 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the TCM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T806) Pressure Switch 7 signal circuit between the Transmission Solenoid Assembly C1 harness connector and the TCM C3 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for shorts, corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (T806) Pressure Switch 7 signal circuit for an open.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.

7. CHECK INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Remove the transmission oil pan.
3. Check the internal transmission harness, pins, terminals, and connectors for shorts, corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
4. Visually inspect the valve body for debris, damage or leaking hydraulic paths.
5. Visually inspect for sticking or binding Control Valve(s).

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Pressure Switch 7.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.

8. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
4. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform AS68RC TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST AS68RC Transmission Verification Test.

No

- Test Complete.