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P1011






See Service Bulletin 18-020-10 6/10/2010

P1011-FUEL PUMP DELIVERY PRESSURE TOO LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.

Theory of Operation

The ECM will turn on the MIL lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and fails. The ECM will turn off the MIL lamp after the diagnostic runs and passes in four consecutive drive cycles.

- When Monitored:
While the engine is running.

- Set Condition:
A deviation between the fuel pressure set point and the actual fuel pressure.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. P000F DTC PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the P000F DTC present?

Yes

- Repair P000F DTC before this test.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. FUEL LEAKS

NOTE: Verify that the fuel level is above 15% using the scan tool.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the low and high pressure side of the fuel system for fuel leaks or damaged components.

Do you have any fuel leaks or damaged components?

Yes

- Repair the fuel leak.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
1. Using the scan tool, monitor the fuel pressure reading from the Fuel Pressure Sensor at idle and at 2000 RPM.

Is the fuel rail pressure reading higher at 2000 RPM than at idle?

Yes

- Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM diagnostic procedure. Checking the Fuel Delivery System

No

- Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test.