P1193
P1193-INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The Inlet Air Temperature Sensor and the Inlet Air Pressure Sensor are combined in one sensor and are located in the top of the air cleaner box. The Inlet Air Temperature Sensor is used to measure the temperature of the air entering the intake system. The Electronic Control Module (ECM) provides a 5-volt supply and sensor ground for the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor. The Inlet Air Temperature Sensor provides a signal back to the ECM on the Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. If this fault becomes active the ECM will light the MIL light.
- When Monitored:
With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: If there are any 5-volt supply DTCs present, repair those DTCs before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION - DIESEL (Diagnostic Procedure). Intermittent Condition Test
2. (K615) INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit at the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (K615) INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K916) INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K916) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Ground circuit between the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector and the ECM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K916) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
5. INLET AIR TEMPERATURE/PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect the ECM C1 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. While monitoring the scan tool, connect a jumper between the (K615) Inlet Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (K916) Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor Ground circuit at the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Did the DTC P1192 set?
Yes
- Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/Pressure Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the ECM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - 6.7L. Powertrain Verification Test