B2148
B2148-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 2 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
Theory of Operation
The family of B2100 DTCs typically describes ignition performance related faults. These are often caused by a contradiction of switch status information. For example, if an ECU receives a bussed message indicating ignition switch position but the state of a hardwired ignition circuit indicates another switch position a B2100 series DTC would likely result.
These DTCs can be caused by a number of conditions including:
- loose connections
- missing or blown fuses
- faulty component
- vehicle no start or long crank time
Verify the proper operation of the starting system and verify that this DTC is active before proceeding with the diagnostic test.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) will set this code when a short to ground condition is detected on the Ignition Run Control 2 circuit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTC.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
2. PASSENGER HEATED SEAT SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Passenger Heated Seat Switch.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Passenger Heated Seat Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
3. DRIVER HEATED SEAT SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Heated Seat Switch.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Driver Heated Seat Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
4. (A930) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (A930) Fused B (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (A930) Fused B (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.