B2371
B2371-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition in the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2371-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B2371-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the following connector terminal condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.
3. Disconnect the Horn connectors.
4. Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
5. Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. With a jumper wire, connect one end to the (X21) Horn Control Output circuit at the Horn connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (X21) Control Output circuit in the C10 TIPM harness connector.
NOTE: Follow the previous steps for the (X22) Horn Control Circuit also.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the Horn Control Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECKING THE HORN
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Do the following steps for each horn.
2. Disconnect the Horn connectors if not disconnected.
3. Connect a jumper from ground to the ground terminal at the horn.
4. Momentarily jumper 12 volts to the other terminal at the horn.
Did the horn(s) operate properly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. (Z298)/(Z299) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z298)/(Z299) ground circuit at both horn connectors.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (Z298)/(Z299) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.